Aug 2026 outlook · JJAS 2026 — May initialization · JJAS R1+R2 rainfall domain

May initialization · ECMWF SEAS5 calibrated with CHIRPS · JJAS R1+R2 rainfall domain

Aug 2026 rainfall outlook

Research reconstruction · not an official EMI or ICPAC forecastVerification published

The forecast leans toward below normal rainfall in the JJAS R1+R2 rainfall domain: averaged over the area, the local probability of below normal is 45%, against about 33% for climatology. Mean forecast rainfall is 226 mm against a 1993–2025 average of 261 mm (−34 mm, −13%).

Average local probability

Below normal 45%Near normal 29%Above normal 27%

Each grid cell has its own tercile probabilities; these are their averages over the 100% of the area that has probabilities. They are not the probability that the area-total rainfall falls in a category.

Map of Aug 2026 tercile probabilities for JJAS R1+R2 rainfall domain
Tercile probabilities, Aug 2026, JJAS R1+R2 rainfall domain. Open the map viewer below for other products. Smoothed for display; switch to Grid cells to see the values as computed.

Rainfall amount

Forecast mean226 mm
1993–2025 average261 mm
Anomaly−34 mm (−13%)

Amounts cover 100% of the area. They come from the amount-corrected ensemble, calibrated separately from the probabilities, so the two can differ slightly.

Forecast signal

Moderate tilt toward below normal

Largest area-average probability 45%, compared with a one-third reference. The local climatological probabilities (observed tercile frequencies in the training years) are close to, but not exactly, one-third. Based on probabilities only.

Historical skill — JJAS R1+R2 rainfall domain

Small estimated improvement; skill uncertain

Probability skill (RPSS) +0.011 for Aug, cross-validated 1993–2016 (95% interval −0.006 to +0.027); better than climatology in 16 of 24 years. One-target p = 0.103; adjusted for testing 5 targets (Holm), p = 0.308 (not significant after adjustment). Details

Signal strength describes how far this forecast's probabilities depart from climatology. Historical skill describes how forecasts made the same way scored in past years. A strong signal is not a confidence rating.

All targets in this cycle

← Jul 2026Sep 2026 →

The targets as a table
JJAS 2026 targets, JJAS R1+R2 rainfall domain. Probabilities are average local probabilities.
TargetPeriodBelow / near / aboveProbability coverageAnomalyVerification status
JJAS 20261 Jun 2026 – 30 Sep 202651% / 27% / 22%100% of area−131 mmVerification published
Jun 20261 Jun 2026 – 30 Jun 202639% / 32% / 29%100% of area−32 mmVerification published
Jul 20261 Jul 2026 – 31 Jul 202643% / 30% / 27%100% of area−32 mmVerification published
Aug 20261 Aug 2026 – 31 Aug 202645% / 29% / 27%100% of area−34 mmVerification published
Sep 20261 Sep 2026 – 30 Sep 202639% / 31% / 30%100% of area−31 mmVerification published

Probability coverage is the share of the area with tercile probabilities; averages are over that share only. Cells with very little reference-period rainfall have no terciles.

Maps

How to read this map

Grey, white and blank areas; smoothing and resolution

Light grey: outside the selected area. Dark grey: inside the area but without values, for example cells where reference-period rainfall is too small for tercile categories, or (percent maps) below 10 mm. White on tercile maps: no category reaches 40%, or two categories tie. Sea cells have no CHIRPS data.

Smoothing and resolution. Maps are drawn on a 12× finer display grid with light Gaussian smoothing (σ = 0.6 grid cells); all numbers on this page use the original 0.25° grid. The model's own resolution is about 1°: each model cell covers 4×4 grid cells, so detail within a 1° box comes from local CHIRPS rainfall statistics used in the amount correction, not from the model.